Yahoo Weather

You are here

Ballard dollars given to scholars

Eighty-six Ballard seniors were awarded $525 each at the Ballard Community Dollars for Scholars Scholarship Award Night, May 5. This is the fifth year in a row that the award exceeded $350. The extra large award was possible through generous donors, community donations and fundraising. With the resources of Scholarship America, Ballard Community Dollars for Scholars is preparing for their 20th year of supporting Ballard graduates who pursue post-secondary education for a brighter future.

ENDOWMENT FUND SCHOLARSHIPS

Alan R. Hammond, Fine Arts Memorial Scholarship: Meghan Hirsch

Andrew Thompson Memorial Scholarship: Margaret Hannasch

Arlo and Edna Heggen Family Memorial Scholarship, in memory of Richard Heggen: Holly Johnson

Ashley Okland Memorial Scholarship: Shelby Petersen

Ballard Music Boosters Scholarship: Ann Houlette

Barbara Finch Memorial Scholarship: Rachel Bruns

Ben Johnson Academic and Athletic Scholarship: Alexis Scharfenkamp

Bill Estrem Memorial Scholarship: Joshua Norris

Brenda Kruse Scholarship: Holly Albers

Bud and Denise Seemann Scholarship: Jacob Nethers

City of Huxley: Anne Stolte

Class of ‘64 Scholarship in Memory of Classmates: Nicole Ackerman

Class Of ‘64 Richard Heggen Scholar Athlete Scholarship: Joel Schoening

Dr. James and Marigrace Sievers Educational Scholarship: Abbigail Meyer

Esta Freeland Cox Scholarship: Lindy Peterson

Gene and Marita Rouse Scholarship: Makenzie Ihle

Go For It Scholarship: Lauren Vogel

Harold and Helen Stensland Scholarship: Ashley Davis

Joel Hansen Memorial Scholarship: Joshua Przybyszewski

John Schonhorst Memorial Scholarship: Jacob Engle

Julie Johnson Memorial Scholarship: Samantha Lettow

Judy and Alice Larkin Memorial Scholarship: Samantha McInroy

Kenneth L. Thompson Memorial Scholarship: Ellie Godwin

Kreg Tool Company Scholarship: Patrick Gray

Lammers Family Scholarship: Mitchell Broer

Lawrence and Margaret Jordan Memorial Scholarship: Samantha Crilly

Lenora Larson Sayre Memorial Scholarship: Daniel Oler

Phyllis Helland-Morse Scholarship: Madeleine McCormick

Ralph and Kathryn Gruenwald Scholarship: Mason Jensen

Steve and Anne Quick Scholarship: Tyson Pritchard

Toni Robinson Memorial Scholarship: Hailey Andersen

Wayne and Arlette Rouse Scholarship: Brooke Dunkin-Mallon

William and Rita McKenna Family Scholarship: Coy Baker

—————————————-

Ballard Business Alliance Scholarship: Lane Volkmann

Ballard Elementary PTO Scholarship: Alanna Dubberke

Ballard Heating & Cooling Scholarship: Mason Mann

Ballard High School Student Council Scholarship: Tanner Petersen

Ballard Transportation Department Scholarship: Zachery Thompson

Ballard Youth Football Scholarship: Chase Seibert

Bosch Memorial Scholarship: Charcey Petersen

Cambridge Alumni Association Scholarship: Zachary Pelz

Carl and Becky Fulk Memorial Scholarship: Sheridan Gealow

City of Cambridge Scholarship: Miranda Murphy

City of Kelley Scholarship: Alissa Netcott

City of Slater Scholarship: Christian Smith

Class of 1978 Memorial Scholarship: Ethan O’Loughlin

DeAnn (Saveraid) Shaffer Memorial Scholarship: Allison Maybee

Dr. Jay Shannan Memorial Scholarship: Zachary Johnson

Dr. Kim Wass Dental Scholarship: Abigail McGee

Dr. and Mrs. Steven Kruse Scholarship: Emma Hartman

Dr. Shannon Whipp Scholarship by Palestine 4-H: Matthew Poots

Edward Jones Investments Scholarship by DeAnn Thompson: Bryanna Jimmerson

Fidelity Bank Scholarship: Molly Astarita

General Insurance Agency Scholarship: Taylor Hilbrands

Gibby’s Suspenders Scholarship: Kayla Reynolds

Glenda Aldrich Memorial Scholarship, on behalf of the Friends of the Huxley Public Library: Dylanger Williams

Haverkamp Properties Scholarships: Jacey Edwards, Brady Harmon

Hoffman Family Scholarship, in memory of Jean Hoffman Witter: Adam Kusler

Hokel Machine Supply, Inc. Scholarship: Andrew Rasmussen

Huxley Communications Scholarships: Spencer Culp, Kirklyn Kohrt, Ty Mason

Huxley HERO Scholarships: Joseph Kruger, Tyler Ronca, Kate Stephany

In Honor of Mary Jane Johnson Registered Nurse Scholarship: Mallory Fleenor

Iowa Girls’ High School Athletic Union Scholarship, in honor of Doug Schroeder: Daniel Bordeaux

JCorp Scholarship: Mark Goldberg

Jordan McCain Memorial Scholarship: Mason Finn

Justin and Jocelyn Benson Scholarship: Anna Blomgren

Kimber Lockhart Scholarship: Mary Raes

Kreg Tool Scholarship: Cameron Bordeaux

Madrid Veterans of Foreign Wars Scholarship: Trevor Thompson

McFarland Clinic PC Scholarship: Keilyn Wargo

Mu Tau Chapter of Beta Sigma Phi Scholarship: Ashley Hockey

Quick’s Hardware & Rental Scholarship: Beau Gilbert

Richard & Lisa Ann Mens Scholarship: James Hartman

Roxann Tesdall Harmon and Derek Harmon Memorial Scholarship: Mason Edwards

S & S Insurance Scholarship: Tyler Kyhl

Shaffer’s Auto Body Scholarship: Kelsey Tully

Slater American Legion Post 260 and Auxiliary Scholarship: Jacob Winscott

Slater Animal Hospital Scholarship: Alisa Wright

South Story Bank & Trust Business & Finance Scholarship: Spencer Struve

Taher, Inc. Scholarship: Lauren Stalder

Vision Bank of Iowa Scholarship: Alexa Markley

Close
The Tri-County Times website is available only to print and digital subscribers. If you are already a subscriber, you can access the website at no additional charge.