Yahoo Weather

You are here

Ballard Middle and High SChool awards

Middle School Award

President’s Award for Educational Excellence

Eighth-grade students received a pin and a certificate in recognition of outstanding academic excellence. These students have maintained at least a 3.5 GPA from their seventh grade year through the first semester of their eighth-grade year. This award is given to eighth-grade students completing the last year of middle school.

• Joseph Andrews, Cale Bangs, Nathaniel Briggs, Meggan Carson, Abigail Catus, Madelynn Connell, Tanner DeMaris, Melissa DeMuynck, Dana Edleman, Codey Erickson, Samuel Foster, Emily Gardunia, Brianna Gibson, Brooke Haessig, Teresa Hannasch, Noah Hartman, Gavin Hobbs, Karine Holmes, Elijah Johnson, Perry Kallio, Alexandra Kersey, Morgan Kluender, Ashton Leonard, Justus Mai, Gannon Manfull, Olivia Markley, Cadynce Mather, Nicholas Matthews, Elizabeth McInroy, Victoria McMullen, Summer McVicker, Madelynn Meyer, McKayla Murphy, Marlee Newell, Taylor Nosekabel, Jessica Onken, Nolan Payne, Heather Penton, Hunter Penton, Sydney Pierson, Benjamin Przybyszewski, Rebecca Przybyszewski, Caleb Purcell, Mikayla Rietgraf, Kathryn Rietz, Isaac Schafbuch, Brandon Schilling, Cassidy Shepley, Cassandra Smith, Sydni Thrailkill, Kristin Vogel, Benjamin Von Arb, Ashley Wargo, Nicole Watters, Andrew Wilken, Danielle Wilkinson, Anna Zielke

High School Awards and Scholarships

Valedictorians: Meghan Hirsch, Allison Maybee, Tyler Ronca, Joshua Przybyszewski, Kelsey Tully, Lauren Vogel

Salutatorian: Margaret Hannisch

American CItizenship Award: Alexis Scharfenkamp

Ballard Citizenship Award: Molly Astarita and Tyler Ronca

Ballard M.I.G. Award (Most Improved Grade Point): Tanner Petersen

Bernie Saggau Award: Charcey Petersen

Boys’ Basketball Hustler Award: Nick Hartman

Broken Cymbal Award: Joshua Rietgraf

Buffalo Hat Award: Joshua Przybyszewski

Des Moines Register Academic All-state: Margaret Hannasch

Director’s Choice Choral Award: Senior Class of 2014

Flo Hyman Award: Brooke Mallon

Govonor’s Scholar Award: Joshua Przybyszewski

Instrumental Music “Attitude Award:” Charcey Petersen

Iowa Bandmasters Award of Merit: Margaret Hannasch

John Phillip Sousa Band Award: Meghan Hirsch

Louis Armstrong Jazz Award: Tyler Ronca

National Merit Scholar Finalist: Margaret Hannasch

National School Choral Award; Keilyn Wargo and Joshua Rietgraf

Richard Heggen Award: Kirklyn Kohrt

WOI Best of Class: Joshua Przybyszewski

Wrestler of the Year Award: Mitchell Broer

BALLARD SENIOR RECOGNITION/HONORS

Honor Students (Gold Cord for a 3.6 Cumulative GPA): Nicole Ackerman, Holly Albers, Hailey Andersen, Molly Astarita, Coy Baker, Spencer Culp, Ashley Davis, Brooke Dunkin-Mallon, Sheridan Gealow, Margaret Hannasch, Emma Hartman, Taylor Hilbrands, Meghan Hirsch, Ann Houlette, Mason Jensen, Holly Johnson, Kirklyn Kohrt, Joseph Kruger, Tyler Kyhl, Madison Lange, Allison Maybee, Alissa Netcott, Joshua Norris, Charcey Petersen, Joshua Przybyszewski, Joshua Rietgraf, Tyler Ronca, Alexis Scharfenkamp, Kate Stephany, Anne Stolte, Kelsey Tully, Anna Van Maanen, Lauren Vogel

President’s Award for Educational Excellence (3.5 Cumulative GPA): Nicole Ackerman, Holly Albers, Hailey Andersen, Molly Astarita, Coy Baker, Rachel Bruns, Spencer Culp, Ashley Davis, Brooke Dunkin-Mallon, Alanna Dubberke, Ethan Estabrooks, Sheridan Gealow, Margaret Hannasch, Emma Hartman, Taylor Hilbrands, Meghan Hirsch, Ann Houlette, Mason Jensen, Holly Johnson, Kirklyn Kohrt, Joseph Kruger, Tyler Kyhl, Madison Lange, Allison Maybee, Abbigail Meyer, Alissa Netcott, Joshua Norris, Charcey Petersen, Matthew Poots, Joshua Przybyszewski, Andrew Rasmussen, Joshua Rietgraf, Tyler Ronca, Alexis Scharfenkamp, Joel Schoening, Kate Stephany, Anne Stolte, Trevor Thompson, Kelsey Tully, Anna Van Maanen, Lauren Vogel, Keilyn Wargo

Ballard Honors Diploma Recipients (50+ Credits, 3.3 Cumulative GPA, plus selected required honors courses): Nicole Ackerman, Holly Albers, Hailey Andersen, Molly Astarita, Coy Baker, Rachel Bruns, Spencer Culp, Ashley Davis, Brooke Dunkin-Mallon, Ethan Estabrooks, Sheridan Gealow, Margaret Hannasch, Emma Hartman, James Hartman, Meghan Hirsch, Ann Houlette, Mason Jensen, Bryanna Jimmerson, Holly Johnson, Kirklyn Kohrt, Joseph Kruger, Adam Kusler, Tyler Kyhl, Samantha Lettow, Allison Maybee, Abbigail Meyer, Alissa Netcott, Jacob Nethers, Joshua Norris, Charcey Petersen, Shelby Petersen, Matthew Poots, Joshua Przybyszewski, Mary Raes, Andrew Rasmussen, Tyler Ronca, Alexis Scharfenkamp, Joel Schoening, Kate Stephany, Anne Stolte, Spencer Struve, Trevor Thompson, Kelsey Tully, Lauren Vogel, Keilyn Wargo

National Honor Society (Blue and Gold Cord): Holly Albers, Hailey Andersen, Molly Astarita, Rachel Bruns, Ashley Davis, Sheridan Gealow, Margaret Hannasch, Emma Hartman, Meghan Hirsch, Ann Houlette, Holly Johnson, Joseph Kruger, Samantha Lettow, Allison Maybee, Alissa Netcott, Joshua Norris, Charcey Petersen, Matthew Poots, Joshua Przybyszweski, Mary Raes, Joshua Rietgraf, Tyler Ronca, Alexis Scharfenkamp, Kate Stephany, Anne Stolte, Spencer Struve, Lauren Vogel, Keilyn Wargo

Student Council Leadership (Red and White Cord for four years of service and/or letter winner): Molly Astarita, Bryanna Jimmerson, Charcey Petersen, Alexis Scarfenkamp, Kate Stephany, Spencer Struve

Service Cord (Silver cord for 300+ hours of service to the school or community): Holly Albers, Hailey Andersen, Molly Astarita, Loren Barakat, Taylor Charter, Travis Chinery, Samantha Crilly, Alanna Dubberke, Jacey Edwards, Mason Edwards, Ethan Estabrooks, Mallory Fleenor, Sheridan Gealow, Emma Hartman, Taylor Hilbrands, Ann Houlette, Bryce Hull, Bryanna Jimmerson, Holly Johnson, Ryan Latuska, Samantha Lettow, Alexa Markley, Madeleine McCormick, Chelsie McDonald, Abigail McGee, Samantha McInroy, Ashley Metzger, Alissa Netcott, Tyler Payne, Michael Phelps, Matthew Poots, Joshua Przybyszewski, Kayla Reynolds, Tyler Ronca, Alexis Scharfenkamp, Joel Schoening, Lauren Stalder, Kate Stephany, Anne Stolte, Spencer Struve, Lauren Vogel, Lane Volkmann, Keilyn Wargo

LifeServe “Gallon Grad” (Red Cord for donating one gallon of blood before high school graduation): Mason Finn, Samantha McInroy, Jacob Winscott

SCHOLARSHIPS, AWARDS/GRANTS

Besides valuable community support, Ballard students have put forth the effort to attain additional scholarships and grants for continuing their education. Though the student might not attend the college or university from which they received the scholarship, we feel the student still needs to be recognized.

Holly Albers: Consumers Energy Scholarship, Drake University Presidential Award

Hailey Andersen: University of Northern Iowa Distinguished Scholars Award

Molly Astarita: Central College Presidential Scholarship, Central College Spanish Award, Central College Trustee Scholarship, Coe College Dean’s Scholarship, Iowa Elks Association Scholarship, Simpson College Presidential Scholarship, Wartburg College Regent’s Scholarship

Coy Baker: Ellsworth Community College Meritorious Scholarship, Ellsworth Community College Leadership Scholarship

Mitchell Broer: Buena Vista University Dean’s Scholarship, Buena Vista University Founders Award

Brooke Dunkin-Mallon: Iowa Central Community College Housing Scholarship, Iowa Central Community College Foundation Academic Scholarship, Iowa Central Community College Softball Scholarship, Iowa Central Community College Student Merit Scholarship

Margaret Hannasch: Gustavus Adolphus College Dean’s Scholarship, Principal Financial Group National Merit Scholarship, University of Iowa Old Gold Scholarship, University of Iowa Scholars Award, University of Iowa National Scholars Institute Scholarship, University of Minnesota Gold National Scholarship, University of Minnesota Cyrus Northrop Scholarship

James Hartman: Briar Cliff University Academic Achievement Scholarship, Briar Cliff University Men’s Golf Scholarship, Simpson College Honors Scholarship

Taylor Hilbrands: University of Northern Iowa Distinguished Scholars Award, University of Northern Iowa High School Teacher Grant, University of Northern Iowa Supplemental Educational Opportunities Grant, University of Northern Iowa UNI Access Grant

Meghan Hirsch: University of Northern Iowa Distinguished Scholars Award, University of Northern Iowa Laura Jones Scholarship

Ann Houlette: Burger King Scholars Award, Northwest Missouri State University Alumni Scholarship, Northwest Missouri State University Bearcat Advantage, Northwest Missouri State University Music Scholarship, Northwest Missouri State University Tower Scholarship, Simpson College Honor

Makenzie Ihle: DMACC Athletic Scholarship

Bryanna Jimmerson: Simpson College Experience Simpson Grant, Simpson College Grant

Holly Johnson: Central College Presidential Scholarship, Ellsworth Community College Andrew & Thelma Hamilton Endowed Scholarship, Ellsworth Community College Leadership Scholarship

Kirklyn Kohrt: Iowa State University Engineering Award

Joseph Kruger: Iowa State University Recognition Award, Morningside College Dean’s Scholarship, Morningside College Tennis Grant, Morningside College Vocal Music Grant

Tyler Kyhl: Buena Vista University Founder’s Award, Buena Vista University Heritage Scholarship

Ty Mason: DMACC Golf Scholarship

Allison Maybee: Iowa State University Academic Recognition Award, Iowa State University Cardinal Scholar Award, Wartburg College Communication Art Scholarship, Wartburg College EPIC Scholarship-Congregation, Wartburg College EPIC Scholarship-Wartburg, Wartburg College Legacy Grant, Wartburg College Regents Scholarship

Madeleine McCormick: Buena Vista University Merit Scholarship Blue Award, Buena Vista University Music Scholarship, Loras College Alumni Scholarship, Loras College Merit Scholarship, Loras College Music Scholarship

Alissa Netcott: AIB College of Business Cheerleading Scholarship, AIB College of Business Honors Scholarship, AIB College of Business Legacy Scholarship

Jacob Nethers: Graceland University Dean’s Merit Scholarship, Graceland University General Scholarship, Graceland University Men’s Football Scholarship, Graceland University Scholar Award

Joshua Norris: Upper Iowa University Trustee Scholarship

Charcey Petersen: Ballard Athletic Booster Club Scholarship, University of Northern Iowa Distinguished Scholars Award

Shelby Petersen: Morningside College Athletic Scholarship, Morningside College Founder’s Academic Scholarship, University of Dubuque Dean’s Merit Scholarship

Matthew Poots: Ballard Athletic Booster Club Scholarship, Linda K. Dasher Auxiliary Endowment Scholarship, Mary Greeley Medical Center Auxiliary

Joshua Przybyszewski: DAR Good Citizenship Award, Iowa State University Cardinal Scholar Award, ISU Engineering Undergraduate Merit Scholarship, ISU President’s Award for Academic Excellence, Marine Corps Academic Excellence Award, Mary Raes Augustana College Grant, Augustana College Scholarship

Tyler Ronca: Oklahoma City University Talent Scholarship, Oklahoma City University Trustee Scholarship, Oklahoma City University Provost Award

Alexis Scharfenkamp: University of Northern Iowa Minority Scholars Award, University of Northern Iowa Scholar Award, Joel Schoening Darrel C and Muriel Denison Jenks Scholarship, Morningside College Vocal Music Scholarship, Morningside Dean’s Scholarship, United Methodist Church Scholarship, Westmar Trust Scholarship, University of Northern Iowa Thomas Endowed Scholarship

Kate Stephany: Drake University Legacy Award, Drake University Presidential Scholarship, University of Northern Iowa Distinguished Scholars Award

Anne Stolte: Ballard Athletic Booster Club Scholarship, Buena Vista University Founder’s Award, Buena Vista University Heritage Scholarship, Simpson College Honors Scholarship, Simpson College Simpson Grant

Kelsey Tully: Iowa State University Cardinal Scholar Award, ISU President’s Award for Competitive Excellence

Anna Van Maanen: AIB Honors Scholarship

Lauren Vogel: University of Iowa Scholars Award-Level I, University of Iowa Old Gold Scholarship

Lane Volkmann: AIB Eagle Scholarship

Keilyn Wargo: Scholarship America Student Volunteer Award

Close
The Tri-County Times website is available only to print and digital subscribers. If you are already a subscriber, you can access the website at no additional charge.