Yahoo Weather

You are here

Iowa State Fair Results for Local Residents

Cambridge

Bobby Chance - second place, Middleweight, Men’s Right, Monster Arm Wrestling Tournament; second place, Middleweight, Men’s Left, Monster Arm Wrestling Tournament

Will Colvin - first place, All Painted or Painted & Natural, Corn and Soybean Creations divisions of the Farm Crops contest; first place, All Natural Color (Youth), Corn and Soybean Creations divisions of the Farm Crops contest; first place, Natural, Dyed and/or Painted (Youth), Corn and Soybean Creations divisions of the Farm Crops contest; second place, Christmas Ornament, Corn and Soybean Creations divisions of the Farm Crops contest

Carla Edleman - first place, Youth Entries (ages 12-17), C&H Classic Iowa Canned Jams competition; third place, My Mom or Dad’s Favorite Cookie, Adventurland Resort Intermediate Division; second place, Special Treats for Santa, Adventurland Resort Intermediate Division; first place, Unbaked Cookies, Adventurland Resort Intermediate Division baking contest

Dana Edleman - third place, 11 to 15-year-old, My Most Creative C&H Sugar Cookie contest; first place, All Butter Cookies, Adventurland Resort Intermediate Division baking contest, first place, My Mom or Dad’s Favorite Cookie, Adventurland Resort Intermediate Division baking contest; second place, Twice-Baked Potatoes, Adventurland Resort Intermediate Division baking contest

Edelman Sisters - 11th and 15th place, Shorn Ewe Lamb – All Ages, Suffolk Sheep show

Engler Land and Livestock - fourth, fifth, seventh, eighth and 11th place, Crossbred Barrow, Class 5, Hawkeye Market Swine show; seventh place, Crossbred Barrow, Class 6, Hawkeye Market Swine show; fifth place, Boars, Duroc Swine show

Cody Fausch - Reserve Champion Appendix Maine-Anjou Heifer, FFA Breeding Beef show; Reserve Grand Champion and Iowa Champion Female, Maine Tainer show; first place, Maine Tainer Spring Yearling Heifer – March 1 to April 30, 2013, Maine Tainer show; Champion Spring Yearling Heifer Maine Tainer, Maine Tainer show; Iowa Champion Female Maine Tainer, Maine Tainer show

Anna Jensen - third place, Zoo Animal – A, Junior Division, Junior and Intermediate Floriculture competition

Ashley Kahler - Champion English Walk/Trot, 4-H Horse and Pony competition; Champion Junior Horse Showmanship, 4-H Horse and Pony competition; 33rd place, Junior Division, Youth Livestock Judging competition

Kristi Krafka - third place, The Amazing Almond competition

Oxford Farms - first place, Soybean Creations, Corn and Soybean Creations divisions of the Farm Crops contest; second place, All Painted or Painted & Natural, Corn and Soybean Creations divisions of the Farm Crops contest; fourth place, Natural Color, Corn Creations, Corn and Soybean Creations divisions of the Farm Crops contest; third place, Dyed or Painted, Corn Creations, Corn and Soybean Creations divisions of the Farm Crops contest; fourth place, Christmas Ornament, Corn and Soybean Creations divisions of the Farm Crops contest; fourth place, Concord, Grapes, Fruit Crop competition; eighth place, Early Soybeans, Soybeans, Farm Crop contest; sixth place, Late Season Soybeans, Soybeans, Farm Crop contest

Caliean Rhiner - second place, 9-year-olds, Girls, Pedal Power Pull

Tell and Ethan Saylor - first place, Age 1, Most Alike, Twins, Triplets and More contest

Tim Smith - first place, Tannest Legs, Mr. Legs contest

Collins

Enfield Clubs Lambs - first place, White Face/Speckled Face Ram Lamb, Wether Sire/Dam Sheep show; fourth place, White Face/Speckled Face Ewe Lambs 119.5 and less, Wether Sire/Dam Sheep show; sixth place, White Face/Speckled Face Ewe Lambs 120 and heavier, Wether Sire/Dam Sheep show

Russell Hansen - second place, Other Techniques - Wood Inlay or Intarsia, Wood Working, Wood Projects contest; honorable mention, Senior Citizen Project, Wood Working, Wood Projects contest

Huntrods Club Lambs - 11th place, Black Face Ram Lamb 163-176.5, Wether Sire/Dam Sheep show; 14th place, Black Face Ram Lamb 177-184.5, Wether Sire/Dam Sheep show; fifth place, White Face/Speckled Face Ram Lamb, Wether Sire/Dam Sheep show; fifth place, White Face/Speckled Face Ewe Lambs 119.5 and less, Wether Sire/Dam Sheep show; ninth place, White Face/Speckled Face Ewe Lambs 120 and heavier, Wether Sire/Dam Sheep show

Huntrods Dorsets - second and fourth place White Face/Speckled Face Ram Lamb, Wether Sire/Dam Sheep show; eighth and ninth place, White Face/Speckled Face Ewe Lambs 119.5 and less, Wether Sire/Dam Sheep show; 10th place, White Face/Speckled Face Ewe Lambs 120 and heavier, Wether Sire/Dam Sheep show

Laura Lengeling, second place, Pastels, Adult Division, State Fair Fine Arts Competition

Julianne and Jocelyn Waters - fifth place, Age 3, Least Alike, Twins, Triplets and More contest

Jackson and Joel Waters - first place, Ages 5 and 6, Most Alike, Twins, Triplets and More contest

Huxley

Pammie Aldrich - second place, Ages 16 to 50, Ladies’ Rubber Chicken Throwing contest

Leslee Beglinger - second place, Desserts for Christina contest

Riley Peterson - first place, Under Age 17 – Friday, August 8, Fiddlers’ Contest

McKenzie Shaffer - seventh place, Judge B and eighth place, Judge A, Aged Gelding, Quarter Horse show; first place Judge B and second place Judge A, Amateur Hunt Seat Equitation, Quarter Horse show; sixth place Judge B and seventh place Judge A, Amateur Hunter Under Saddle, Quarter Horse show; fourth place Judges A and B, Amateur Performance Gelding (ROM Required), Quarter Horse show; fifth place Judges A and B, Amateur Western Horsemanship, Quarter Horse show; fifth place Judge B and sixth place Judge A, Hunter Under Saddle, Quarter Horse show; fourth place Judge A and ninth place Judge B, Novice Amateur Horsemanship, Quarter Horse show; first place Judge A and second place Judge B, Novice Amateur Trail, Quarter Horse show; second place Judges A and B, Western Riding - All Ages, Quarter Horse show

Jeanne Stall - first place, Butter Kernel Corn Creation contest

Larry St. John - second and third place, Helmet Old Hen, Pigeon contest; second place, Helmet Old Cock, Pigeon contest; first and third place, Helmet Old Cock - Red, Pigeon contest; first place, Classic Old Fill Satinette Old Hen, Pigeon contest; first, second and third place, Classic Old Frill Satinette Old Cock, Pigeon contest; first, second and third place, Classic Old Frill Satinette Old Hen, Pigeon contest; first and second place, Classic Old Frill Blondinette Old Cock, Pigeon contest; first, second and third place, Classic Old Frill Blondinette Old Hen, Pigeon contest; first, fourth and 10th place, Portugese Tumbler Young Hen, Pigeon contest; second place, Portugese Tumbler Young Cock, Pigeon contest; first place, Figurita Young Hen, Pigeon contest; first place, Figurita Old Hen, Pigeon contest; first place, Figurita Old Cock, Pigeon contest; first and second place, Old German Owl Old Hen, Pigeon contest; first, second and third place, Old German Owl Old Cock, Pigeon contest; first and second place, Seraphim Old Cock, Pigeon contest; Reserve Champion Helmet, Pigeon contest; Champion Classic Old Frill, Pigeon contest; Reserve Champion Portugese Tumbler, Pigeon contest; Champion and Reserve Champion Old German Owl, Pigeon contest; Best Rare Pigeon, Pigeon contest; Lightest Pigeon, Pigeon contest

Kelley

Carson Finch - second place, March Yearling Heifer – March 1-31, 2013, Red Angus Cattle show

Connor Finch - Champion Spotted Market Hog, 4-H Market Swine Show; Third Overall Purebred, 4-H Market Swine Show

Caden Krause - third place, Second Round, 5 and Under, Mutton Bustin’ competition

David Lowman - tied for third place three times, Bonsai division of the Floriculture competition

Close
The Tri-County Times website is available only to print and digital subscribers. If you are already a subscriber, you can access the website at no additional charge.