Yahoo Weather

You are here

ss

The Story County Youth Fair is over for 2014, and the results have been released. The following awards were earned by area participants:

Collins Clippers - Cassidy Berg, 4 Purple, 6 Blue, Alternate State Fair Photography-Junior; Logan Berg, 3 Purple, 6 Blue, Champion Master Gardener Award-Junior; Angela Calkins, 1 Purple, 1 Blue; Rebecca Calkins, 1 Blue, 1 Red, Champion Intermediate Dairy Goat Showman; Ashlyn Davis Collins Clippers 3 Participation; Kyler Davis, 3 Participation; Leah Davis, 1 Purple, 10 Blue, 2 Red, Alternate State Fair Communication-Working Exhibit-Junior; Alex Fisher, 5 Blue; David Fisher, 1 Participation; Lisa Fisher, 2 Blue, 2 Red; Makayla Fisher, 3 Red, 1 White; Audrey Girard, 3 Participation; Eliza Girard, 7 Purple, 13 Blue, 3 Red, Champion Garden Sample-Junior, Champion Junior Flower Garden Tour Folder, Master Gardener Award-Junior; Grace Girard, 8 Purple, 12 Blue, 3 Red; Alina Goldie, 3 Participation; Benjamin Hofer, 1 Purple, 2 Blue; Bradley Hofer, 1 Blue; Connor Post, 2 Purple, 8 Blue, 1 Red, Reserve Champion Rabbit 4 Class Junior Doe; Brennen Struthers, 2 Purple, 4 Blue, 2 Red, Champion Straight Line-Easy; Caden Struthers, 1 Participation; Stephanie Struthers, 2 Blue, 3 Red; Brenna Thomson, 3 Blue; Ian Thomson, 3 Blue, 1 Red; Andrew Tschantz, 1 Purple, 1 Blue, Top Award Photography-Junior; Elizabeth Tschantz, 2 Purple, 3 Blue, Alternate State Fair Communication-Working Exhibit-Jr; Hannah Tschantz, 1 Purple, 4 Blue, 2 Red; Sarah Tschantz, 2 Participation; Josie Wierson, 1 Purple, 4 Blue, 1 Red, Reserve Champion Crooked Course-Intermediate-Easy; Kenzi Wierson, 3 Purple, 4 Blue, 1 Red, Top Award Photography-Junior, Reserve Champion-Junior, Top Award Food and nutrition-Junior; Christina Wright, 1 Purple, 6 Blue, 1 White; Nathan Wright, 1 Purple, Reserve Champion Advanced Cattle Feeder Pen

Collins-Maxwell FFA - Sean Deakins Collins, 1 Purple; Rease Morris, 2 Purple, Champion Market Turkey, Champion Breeding Turkey; Cheyenne Randels, 2 Red

Emerald Dragons - Zander Reed, 6 Blue

Grant Guys & Gals - Wil Jennings, 1 Blue; Walker Thomas, 3 Red

Happy Homebodies - Amanda McGowan, 2 Blue; Annika Wheeler, 1 Participation; John Wheeler, 1 Participation; Alex Wiech, 1 Purple, 2 Blue, 3 Red; Katrina Wiech, 4 Participation; Rebekah Wiech, 2 Purple, 5 Blue, 1 Red, Alternate State Fair Communication-Educational Presentation-Int

Indian Creek Circles - Elisabeth Balke, 6 Purple, 4 Blue, Alternate State Fair Food and nutrition-Intermediate, Champion Straight Line-Intermediate-Easy, Champion Crooked Course-Intermediate-Easy, Reserve Champion Long Jump; Dalton Birchmier, 1 Purple, Champion Market Heifer; Phelan Birchmier, 3 Blue; Creighton Caple, 4 Purple, 4 Blue, Alternate State Fair Citizenship-Intermediate; Drake Caple; 2 Purple, 3 Blue, 1 Red; Hannah Caple, 8 Purple, 6 Blue, State Fair Food and nutrition-Intermediate, Reserve Champion Intermediate Flower Garden Tour Folder; Trent Coughenour, 1 Blue; Trever Coughenour, 1 Blue; Arianna Davis, 2 Purple, 3 Blue; Marshall Day, 5 Participation; Morgan Day, 3 Purple, 11 Blue, Champion Trail-Junior, Champion Standard Breeding Stock; Jacob Dell, 3 Participation; Ava Decklever, 4 Purple, Champion Walk-Trot 1st Year Members Only, Champion Western Pleasure-First Year Members Only, Champion Western Horsemanship-First Year Members Only, Reserve Champion Mare-Horse Halter; Matthew Deo, 6 Purple, 4 Blue, 2 Red, Reserve Champion Other Specialty Goat, Champion Team Relay Race-Intermediate Easy, Champion Team Relay Race-Intermediate-Medium, State Fair Communication-Share The Fun-Int, Alternate State Fair Communication-Share The Fun-Int, Champion Intermediate Rabbit Showmanship; Colton Dunblazier, 7 Participation; Blake Huntrods, 5 Participation; Jace Huntrods, 5 Participation; Lucas Huntrods, 5 Participation; John Kasper, 2 Red; Kole Kimberley, 2 Purple, Champion Heavyweight Market Steer; Andrew Klemme, 1 Blue; Derrick Klemme, 1 Blue, 1 Red; Mackenzie Klemme, 4 Purple, 1 Blue, 1 Red, Champion Senior Flower Garden Tour Folder, Master Gardener Award-Senior; Ashlyn Leslie, 3 Participation; Clayton Leslie, 3 Purple, 5 Blue, Top Award Photography-Junior, Reserve Champion Rabbit 4 Class Junior Buck; Gracie Leslie, 3 Participation; Karlie Maxwell, 1 Purple; Chasity Moody, 12 Purple, 4 Blue, 1 Red, State Fair Clothing Selection-Senior, Alternate State Fair Clothing and Fashion-Senior, Alternate State Fair Visual Arts-Senior, Reserve Grand Champion Derby Gilt-Ultrasound, Champion Middleweight Derby Gilt, Reserve Champion Story County Produce Market Calf, Champion Second Year Cow/Calf; Shasta Moody, 3 Purple, 10 Blue, 1 Red, State Fair Home Improvement-Intermediate, Grand Champion Derby Barrow, Grand Champion Derby Barrow-Ultrasound, Reserve Grand Champion Group of 4-Ultrasound, Champion Middleweight Derby Barrow; Nina Morris, 19 Purple, 26 Blue, 4 Red, Reserve Champion Crooked Course-Difficult, Reserve Champion Straight Line-Intermediate-Medium, Champion Crooked Course-Intermediate-Medium, Champion Crooked Course-Easy, Champion Team Relay Race-Difficult, Alternate State Fair Self Determined-Senior, Alternate State Fair Communication-Senior, Reserve Champion Waterfowl; Rease Morris, 10 Purple, 20 Blue, 7 Red, Champion Team Relay Race-Intermediate-Easy, Alternate State Fair Visual Arts-Intermediate, Reserve Champion Production Hen, Champion Bantam Feathered Leg, Reserve Champion Bantam Feathered Leg, Champion Rabbit 4 Class Senior Buck; Mariah Norton, 3 Purple, 3 Blue, 2 Red, 2 White; Eayon Phipps, 4 Participation; Mary Staudt, 4 Participation; Autumn Toney, 5 Blue, 3 Red; Dylan Toney, 2 Participation; Ellie Toney, 5 Participation; Jordan Travis, 4 Purple, 10 Blue, 1 Red, Alternate State Fair Visual Arts-Senior, Reserve Grand Champion Derby Barrow-Ultrasound; Chloe Wierson, 4 Participation; Cooper Wierson, 3 Participation

Palestine Peppy Pushers - Ashton Allen, 3 Purple, 2 Blue, Supreme Champion Dairy Goat, Champion Junior Doe Goat, Champion Dairy Wether; Darcy Allen, 4 Participation; Drew Allen, 4 Participation; Annah Begg, 1 Purple; Zach Begg, 1 Blue; Emma Clinton, 4 Purple 11 Blue 3 Red, State Fair Communication-Working Exhibit-Int, Alternate State Fair Communication-Share The Fun-Int; Lillie Dingman, 1 Participation; Carla Edleman, 10 Purple 10 Blue, State Fair Communication-Communicating Through 4-H Posters-Jr, State Fair Visual Arts-Junior, Alternate State Fair Food and nutrition-Junior, State Fair Other Agriculture & Natural Resources-Junior, Reserve Champion Dorset Ewe, Champion Suffolk Ewe, Reserve Grand Champion Commercial Ewe, Reserve Champion Black Face Commericial Ewe; Dana Edleman, 17 Purple 3 Blue 1 Red, State Fair Communication-Working Exhibit-Int, State Fair Photography-Intermediate, State Fair Photography-Intermediate, Alternate State Fair Photography-Intermediate, Alternate State Fair Photography-Intermediate, State Fair Food and nutrition-Intermediate, Alternate State Fair Home Improvement-Intermediate, Alternate State Fair Communication-Intermediate, Reserve Champion Suffolk Ewe, Champion White Face Ewe, Reserve Champion Intermediate Sheep Showmanship, Reserve Champion Speckled Face Market Lamb; Grace Eness, 1 Purple, Reserve Grand Champion Highest Scoring Dog, Champion Pre-Novice B, Junior Dog Showmanship; Amelia Faubus, 2 Participation; Carson Finch, 2 Purple, 1 Blue, Champion 1st Year Register Heifer-Red Angus; Connor Finch, 1 Purple, 2 Blue; Anna Harris, 1 Participation; Owen Harris, 1 Purple; Caleb Hartsook, 3 Purple, 6 Blue, State Fair Self Determined-Junior; Lucas Hartsook, 4 Participation; Brady Hillebrand, 2 Participation; Lily Hillebrand, 4 Participation; Jennie Huxford, 1 Blue

Josie Jensen, 3 Purple, 3 Blue, Top Award Child Development-Junior, Top Award Citizenship-Junior, Reserve Champion White Face Ewe; Ashley Kahler, 10 Purple, 6 Blue, Alternate State Fair Communication-Educational Presentation-Int, State Fair Communication-Working Exhibit-Int, Champion English Walk Trot-Intermediate, Champion Intermediate Horse Showman, Alternate State Fair Home Improvement-Intermediate, Alternate State Fair Photography-Intermediate, Grand Champion Market Pig, Champion Intermediate Swine Showman, Grand Champion Derby Gilt-Ultrasound; Alyson Kalsem, 5 Purple, 2 Blue, 3 Red, Reserve Champion Junior Doe, Grand Champion Best of Show, Best of Show Rabbit 4 Class, Champion Rabbit 4 Class Junior Doe; Bryanna Kalsem, 1 Participation; Daniele Kalsem, 3 Purple, 6 Blue, 3 Red, Champion Senior Boer Goat Showmanship; Sierra Knight, 9 Purple, 2 Blue, Reserve Champion Rabbit 4 Class Senior Buck, Reserve Champion Rabbit 4 Class Senior Doe, Reserve Champion Best of Show 4 Class Rabbit, Champion Rabbit 4 Class Junior Buck, Reserve Champion Rabbit 6-Class Senior Buck; Abbie Larson, 2 Purple, 5 Blue, 1 Red, State Fair Woodworking-Intermediate, State Fair Photography-Intermediate; Grace Long, 13 Purple, 10 Blue, State Fair Communication-Educational Presentation-Jr, State Fair Communication-Working Exhibit-Jr, Champion Extemporaneous Speaking Contest-Jr, Reserve Champion Team Relay Race-Intermediate-Easy, Alternate State Fair Self Determined-Intermediate, Alternate State Fair Sewing and Needle Arts-Intermediate, Alternate State Fair Photography-Intermediate, State Fair Photography-Intermediate, State Fair Photography-Intermediate; Alayna Maher, 6 Participation; Caitlin Maher, 10 Purple, 5 Blue, Alternate State Fair Communication-Working Exhibit-Jr, State Fair Photography-Junior; Natalie Maher, 6 Purple, 6 Blue, 1 Red, Alternate State Fair Communication-Working Exhibit-Jr, Alternate State Fair Food and nutrition-Junior; Chase McLaughlin, 5 Purple, 14 Blue, 2 Red, State Fair Visual Arts-Senior, Alternate State Fair Visual Arts-Senior; Ethan Moore, 1 Participation; Paige Noe, 4 Participation; Paityn Noe, 4 Participation; Taylor Noe, 6 Blue; Nora Nosekabel, 1 Purple, 1 Blue,Top Award Sewing and Needle Arts-Intermediate; Clayton Poots, 1 Purple, 4 Blue, Reserve Champion First Year Cow/Calf; Matthew Poots, 2 Purple, 1 Blue, Champion First Year Cow/Calf; Abbey Ross, 2 Blue; Drake Schonhorst, 1 Purple, 2 Blue, Reserve Champion 2nd Year Bottle Bucket Calf; Alec Sernett, 5 Purple, 4 Blue, State Fair Animal Science-Junior, Champion Waterfowl; Joseph Sernett, 3 Participation; Kurt Sernett, 19 Purple, 8 Blue, 1 Red, Champion Intermediate Flower Garden Tour Folder, Master Gardener Award-Intermediate, Kurt Sernett, Top Award Best Container Plant, Alternate State Fair Photography-Intermediate, State Fair Photography-Intermediate, Champion Cat, Alternate State Fair Food and nutrition-Intermediate; Madeline Sheldahl, 5 Purple, 1 Blue, State Fair Clothing and Fashion-Senior, Champion Lightweight Market Steer, Reserve Champion Senior Sheep Showmanship; Marshal Sheldahl, 4 Purple, 4 Blue, Alternate State Fair Woodworking-Junior, Reserve Champion Slick Sheer Calf; Ellie Shepherd, 1 Purple, 5 Blue; Jack Shepherd, 1 Participation; Abigail Zielke, 2 Purple, 6 Blue, Top Award Photography-Junior, Top Award Child Development-Junior; Allison Zielke, 3 Purple, 7 Blue, 1 Red, State Fair Communication-Communicating Through 4-H Posters-Jr; Anna Zielke, 4 Purple, 2 Blue, State Fair Photography-Intermediate, Alternate State Fair Photography-Intermediate, Alternate State Fair Child Development-Intermediate; Audrey Zielke, 2 Participation

Richland Royals - Elizabeth Devig, 5 Purple, 3 Blue, Reserve Grand Champion Production Pen, Champion Hen, Reserve Grand Champion Champion Production Pen, Champion Production Hen; Stacey Fox, 3 Purple, 4 Blue, 7 Red, 1 White; Katherine Hodge, 11 Purple, 19 Blue, 5 Red, 2 White, Champion Flag-Senior, Champion Rally; Emily Knittel, 5 Purple, 6 Blue, 1 Red, 1 White, Champion Bareback Equitation Sr., Champion Ranch Horse Pleasure, Champion Western Horsemanship Sr., Champion Senior Horse Showman, Master Horse Showman, ; Benjamin Lee, 4 Purple, 2 Blue, 1 White, Champion Jumping Figure 8-Intermediate, Champion Flag-Intermediate, Champion Poles-Intermediate; Christopher Lee, 4 Purple, 3 Blue, 2 Red, 1 White, Champion Bareback Equitation Jr., Champion Barrels-Junior, Champion Poles-Junior, Champion Keyhole-Junior; Hannah Lee, 5 Purple, 3 Blue, 3 Red, 2 White, Champion Barrels-Senior, Champion Jumping Figure 8-Senior, Champion Poles-Senior; Ashley Mickelson, 2 Purple, 2 Blue

Shooting Sports - Jack Chism, 2 Blue, 4 Red; Jim Chism, 3 Blue, 4 Red

Slater Stars - Nicole Kling, 1 Purple, 5 Blue, 4 Red; Stephanie Knittel, 2 Purple, 1 Blue, Champion Sub-Novice; Autumn Smith, 2 Blue, 1 Red; Sydney Smith, 7 Purple, 6 Blue, 2 Red, State Fair Visual Arts-Senior, State Fair Photography-Senior, Champion Rabbit 6-Class Senior Buck, Champion Rabbit 6-Class Senior Doe

Close
The Tri-County Times website is available only to print and digital subscribers. If you are already a subscriber, you can access the website at no additional charge.