Yahoo Weather

You are here

Ballard places in eight events at Story City

STORY CITY – The Ballard girls’ track team won one medal and placed in seven other events at the Norsemen Relays April 24 in Story City.

The Bombers’ Val Charter came in runner-up in the 400-meter dash and Ballard took fifth in the 4 X 800 and 1,500 and sixth in the distance medley, 4 X 200, 800, sprint medley and 4 X 100. As a team, Ballard placed eighth with 17 points.

Charter completed the open 400 in one minute, 7.68 seconds. Her time was only behind the 1:06.02 run by Roland-Story’s Traci Marienau and she beat the 1:08.02 run by Norwalk’s Tori VanVelzen for the silver.

Ashley Meldrum placed fifth individually in the 1,500 and she also helped Ballard take fifth in the 4 X 800.

In the 1,500 Meldrum ran a 5:45.38 to finish just over five seconds behind Roland-Story’s Cathy Narigon’s fourth-place time.

Meldrum also ran the second leg in the 4 X 800. Charter ran the opening leg and Alexis Scharfenkamp and Reagan Doty ran the final two legs as Ballard clocked in at 11:20.20.

In the distance medley Madison McInroy, Kennedy Newell, Haley Johnson and Rachel Bruns teamed to run a 5:07.78. Scharfenkamp completed the 800 in 2:42.40.

Jenna Moody, McInroy, Erin Snell and Ellie Godwin ran a time of 1:58.41 in the 4 X 200 and that same team finished the 4 X 100 in :55.94. Moody, Snell and Godwin teamed with Newell to complete the sprint medley in 2:07.44.

Roland-Story easily won the team title at Story City with 183 points. Gilbert took second with 105 points and Norwalk placed third with a score of 79.

Final team scores: 1. Roland-Story 183 points, 2. Gilbert 105, 3. Norwalk 79, 4. Carlisle 59, 5. North Polk 57, 6. South Hardin 47, 7. Nevada 42, 8. Ballard 17.

Individual results – Ballard

Shot put – 9. Brandi Myers, 20-8; 10. Taylor Tully, 19-8

Discus – 12. Tully, 52-1; 13. Myers, 48-3

Long jump – 10. (tie) Erin Snell, 13-4.5; 13. Val Charter, 13-2.75

3,000-meter run – 9. Maria Whitney, 16:58.41

4 X 800-meter relay – 5. Ballard (Charter, Ashley Meldrum, Alexis Scharfenkamp, Reagan Doty), 11:20.20

100-meter dash – 14. Jenna Matthews, :16.27; 15. Myers, :17.79

Distance medley relay – 6. Ballard (Madison McInroy, Kennedy Newell, Haley Johnson, Rachel Bruns), 5:07.78

400-meter dash – 2. Charter, 1:07.68; 10. Maggi Carney, 1:18.18

4 X 200-meter relay – 6. Ballard (Jenna Moody, McInroy, Snell, Ellie Godwin), 1:58.41

800-meter run – 6. Scharfenkamp, 2:42.40; 15. Maria Franco, 3:18.16

200-meter dash – 11. Johnson, :31.68; 13. Bruns, :32.13

Sprint medley relay – 6. Ballard (Moody, Newell, Snell, Godwin), 2:07.44

1,500-meter run – 5. Meldrum, 5:45.38; 11. Tully, 7:43.08

4 X 100-meter relay – 6. Ballard (Moody, McInroy, Snell, Godwin), :55.94

4 X 400-meter relay – 7. Ballard (Charter, Scharfenkamp, Doty, Bruns), 4:53.86

Close
The Tri-County Times website is available only to print and digital subscribers. If you are already a subscriber, you can access the website at no additional charge.