Yahoo Weather

You are here

NP boys take first, girls second at Jewell

JEWELL – The North Polk track teams had a big day at the South Hamilton Invitational April 4 as the Comet boys brought home a team championship and the girls took second at Jewell.

In the boys’ competition North Polk racked up 149.5 points to top Madrid’s 121-point effort for first among six competing teams. The Comets won eight events and took second in two more.

In individual events Nathaniel Long picked up two gold medals and Clay Cory and Ryley Sandberg won one apiece for North Polk.

Long won the open 400 and 800-meter events, beating out teammate Reed Smith for the gold both times.

In the 400 Long clocked in at 53.26 seconds and he finished the 800 in 2:07.28. Smith completed the 400 in :54.18 and he ran the 800 in 2:09.90.

Cory took first in the 400 low hurdles with a Class 2A-best time of :55.72. Fellow Comet Austin Williams was fourth with a 1:02.16 effort.

Sandberg claimed the 1,600 championship in 4:55.29. Michael Ballard was fifth after clocking in at 5:24.49.

North Polk took first in four relay events.

In the 4 X 800 Long, Smith, Sandberg and Dillon McBee teamed to run an 8:45.58. Cory, Williams, Matt Cox and Russell Greene grabbed the gold in the shuttle hurdle with a 1:03.52 showing.

The Comet 4 X 200 team of Nick Kibby, Williams, Cox and Brandon Albaugh won in 1:38.36 and Albaugh, Kibby, Smith and Cory took first in the 4 X 400 with a 3:36.76 showing.

The Comets also took second in the distance medley as Kibby, Geoff Ostrander, Smith and McBee teamed to run a 4:04.34.

The girls’ competition saw North Polk score 110 points to trail only Madrid’s 123-point effort. South Hamilton was third out of six scored teams with 100 points.

Sybbie Sears and Alex Quick both claimed one gold medal for the Comet girls.

In the 100 hurdles, Sears won in :16.73 and Quick was second with a :17.13 showing. Quick took first in the 400 hurdles after crossing the finish line in 1:15.2.

Quick also took third in the long jump and Sears was third in the 800. Quick’s best jump was 14-6 and Sears completed the 800 in 2:37.5.

Malinda Van Dorn stepped up to earn a silver medal in the 100 for the Comets after crossing the finish line in :13.22. Rebecca Reinertson was fourth in the 400 with a 1:12 showing and Emerson Sears finished fourth in the 1,500 after crossing the finish line in 5:59.

In throwing events, Makayla Burt was fourth in the shot put with a throw of 32-10 and Rebecca Sieve took sixth in the discus with a toss of 94-6. Reinertson added a sixth-place jump of 4-0 in the high jump.

The North Polk girls snared a silver medal in all six of their relay races.

In the 4 X 800, Emerson teamed up with Tessa Subra, Melanie Leach and Rachel Zimmerman to run an 11:18. Quick, Sybbie, Brandi Rose and Samantha Sinclair combined to run a 4:45.9 in the distance medley and Rose, Leach, Subra and Sinclair completed the sprint medley in 2:05.5.

Subra, Zimmerman, Jackie Moeckly and Veronica Greene teamed to run the 4 X 200 in 2:04.4. Rose, Leach, Van Dorn and Mallory McDonald finished the 4 X 100 in :56.27 and Reinertson, Sinclair, Sybbie and Rose clocked in at 4:33.3 in the 4 X 400.

Final team scores

Girls: 1. Madrid 123 points, 2. North Polk 110, 3. South Hamilton 100, 4. West Marshall 97, 5. Colo-Nesco 86, 6. Ogden 64.

Boys: 1. North Polk 149.5, 2. Madrid 121, 3. West Marshall 109.5, 4. South Hamilton 98, 5. Ogden 67, 6. Colo-Nesco 7.

Individual results – North Polk

Girls

Shot put – 4. Makayla Burt 32-10, Rebecca Sieve, 25-9

Discus – 6. Sieve, 94-6; Burt, 88-2

Long jump – 3. Alex Quick, 14-6

High jump – 6. Rebecca Reinertson, 4-0

4 X 800-meter relay – 2. North Polk (Tessa Subra, Emerson Sears, Melanie Leach, Rachel Zimmerman), 11:18

100-meter dash – 2. Malinda Van Dorn, :13.22; Elizabeth Burgus, :14.97

Distance medley relay – 2. North Polk (Quick, Sybbie Sears, Brandi Rose, Samantha Sinclair), 4:45.9

400-meter dash – 4. Reinertson, 1:12

4 X 200-meter relay – 2. North Polk (Subra, Zimmerman, Jackie Moeckly, Veronica Greene), 2:04.4

100-meter hurdles – 1. S. Sears, :16.73; 2. Quick, :17.13

800-meter run – 3. S. Sears, 2:37.5; Alyssa Nichols, 3:26

200-meter dash – Burgus, :31.53; Zimmerman, :31.69

400-meter hurdles – 1. Quick, 1:15.2

Sprint medley relay – 2. North Polk (Rose, Leach, Subra, Sinclair), 2:05.5

1,500-meter run – 4. E. Sears, 5:59; Sadie Swygman, 6:38

4 X 100-meter relay – 2. North Polk (Rose, Leach, Mallory McDonald, Van Dorn,), :56.27

4 X 400-meter relay – 2. North Polk (Reinertson, Sinclair, S. Sears, Rose), 4:33.3.

Boys

Discus – 5. John Lackore, 103-8

Long jump 5. Russell Greene, 18-3.75

High jump – 5. Greene, 5-6

3,200-meter run – 4. Michael Ballard, 11:27.54; 6. Zack Allen, 12:56.44

4 X 800-meter relay – 1. North Polk (Nathaniel Long, Reed Smith, Dillon McBee, Ryley Sandberg), 8:45.58

Shuttle hurdle relay – 1. North Polk (Clay Cory, Austin Williams, Matt Cox, Russell Greene), 1:03.52

400-meter dash – 1. Long, :53.26; 2. Smith, :54.18

4 X 200-meter relay – 1. North Polk (Nick Kibby, Williams, Cox, Brandon Albaugh), 1:38.36

1,600-meter run – 1. Sandberg, 4:55.29; 5. Ballard, 5:24.49

400-meter low hurdles – 1. Cory, :55.72; 4. Williams, 1:02.16

Distance medley relay – 2. North Polk (Kibby, Geoff Ostrander, Smith, McBee), 4:04.34

800-meter run – 1. Long, 2:07.28; Smith, 2:09.90

4 X 100-meter relay – 3. North Polk (Williams, Albaugh, Cox, Ostrander), :47.44

4 X 400-meter relay – 1. North Polk (Albaugh, Kibby, Smith, Cory), 3:36.76

Close
The Tri-County Times website is available only to print and digital subscribers. If you are already a subscriber, you can access the website at no additional charge.